The winners were announced at the Virtual Awards Ceremony on 14 November 2021

 

CHRIS HARRIS AWARD for BEST VARIETY/REVUE/PANTOMIME

WINNER:  Bath Theatre School - Theatre Unboxed - celebrating the return of theatre   

Thornbury Musical Theatre Group – Sleeping Beauty  

FIRST CORPORATE COUP DE THEATRE AWARD

WINNER:  Bonzo Productions – The Sound of Music – Entrance of Nuns

Thornbury Musical Theatre Group - Barnum – Immersive theatre experience pre show

SPIROLUX AWARD FOR TECHNICAL ACHIEVEMENT

WINNER:  Clevedon Light Opera Club – Shrek the Musical – Staging  

Curtain Up Theatre School – Legally Blonde Jnr. 

TinkCo - Big Fish – Set/AV design

Yeovil Amateur Operatic Socety – Chitty Chitty Bang Bang – Car

DAVID HIGSON AWARD for BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR (Drama)

WINNER:  Rob Pardoe as Albert the Horse – Wind in the Willows – Actonians Drama Group

 

QUARTET COMMUNITY FOUNDATION AWARD for BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS (Drama)

WINNER: Vikie Meachin as Daria Chase – The Game’s Afoot – The Oldland Players

SOLUTIONS ON STAGE AWARD for BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR (Musical)

WINNER: Harvey Causley as Andre Thibault – Dirty Rotton Scoundrels – Axminster Musical Theatre

Harry Wright as Judd Fry - Oklahoma - Centre Stage

 

TOWERGATE INSURANCE AWARD for BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS (Musical)

Robin Brakstad as Jolene Oakes – Dirty Rotten Scoundrels – Axminster Musical Theatre

Jenny Nixon as Mother Abbess - The Sound of Music - Bonzo Productions

WINNER: Emma Griffiths as Lina Lamont – Singin’ in the Rain – Bristol Amateur Operatic Society

Katie Webb as Daphne Fritters – Dick Barton – Sodbury Players

Frankie Le Bon as Josephine Bloom – Big Fish – TinkCo

Kirstine Champion as Baroness Bomburst – Chitty Chitty Bang Bang – Yeovil Amateur Operatic Society

 

WALTER HAWKINS AWARD for CREATIVITY AND DESIGN

Bath Operatic & Dramatic Society - Legally Blonde – Choreography

WINNER:  Bristol Musical Youth Productions - Elf – Make Up/Costume  

Clevedon Light Opera Club – Shrek the Musical – Props/Make up/Costume

Thornbury Musical Theatre Group - Barnum – Set/AV/Costume

Zenith Youth Theatre Company - Pinocchio – Costume/Make Up/Props

 

CH & HH CONSULTANCY AWARD for the BEST PUBLICITY MATERIAL

Athenaeum Limelight Players – Blackadder II

Bristol Amateur Operatic Society – Singin’ in the Rain

Clevedon Light Opera Club – Shrek the Musical

St Philip & St James Church Drama Group – Snow White

WINNER:  TAOS Musical Theatre – Little Shop of Horrors

Yeovil Amateur Operatic Society – Chitty Chitty Bang Bang

 

PAMELA SOUTHERN AWARD for BEST ACTOR in a YOUTH PRODUCTION

WINNER:  John Gompels as Buddy -  Elf - Bristol Musical Youth Productions

Braden Jukes as Benedict  – Much a shoo be doo About Nothing – Courage Performers   

Toby Fox-Evans as Emmett -  Legally Blonde Jr – Curtain Up Theatre School

 

BARBARA MACRAE AWARD for BEST ACTRESS in a YOUTH PRODUCTION

WINNER:  Amelia D’Ademo as Elle – Legally Blonde Jr – Curtain Up Theatre School

Lily Smith as Wendla – Spring Awakening – Zenith Youth Theatre Company

 

JEAN FENNELL AWARD for BEST YOUTH PRODUCTION

Zenith Youth Theatre Company – Pinocchio

WINNER:  Zenith Youth Theatre Company - Spring Awakening

 

JOAN HAWKINS AWARD for BEST SHAKESPEARE, CLASSIC OR RESTORATION PLAY

WINNER:  The Cotswold Players - Julius Caesar  

Courage Performers – Much a Shoo Be Doo About Nothing

 

LINDA EVANS AWARD FOR BEST OPERA/LIGHT OPERATIC PRODUCTION

WINNER:  Bath Gilbert & Sullivan Society – Iolanthe

 

BEVAN BRITTAN LLP SOLICITORS AWARD for BEST ACTOR (Drama)

Roger Chadbourne as Tom – Table Manners – Amateur Players of Sherborne

Adam Healey as Cyrano – Cyrano de Bergerac – Kelvin Players Theatre Company

WINNER:  Mike Haslett as Dafydd – A Chorus of Disapproval – St Albans Players

Alan Coles as Sidney Bruhl – Deathtrap – Taunton Thespians

Stephen Coles as Felix Geisel – The Game’s Afoot – The Oldland Players

 

EILEEN HARTLY HODDER AWARD for BEST ACTRESS (Drama)

Bev Taylor-Wade as Sarah – Table Manners – Amateur Players of Sherborne

WINNER:  Lydia Marsh as Blanche Dubois – A Streetcar named Desire – Bath Operatic & Dramatic Society

Jude Bucklow as Medea – Medea – Bradfordians Dramatic Society

Gill Cowen as Hazel – The Children – Kelvin Players Theatre Company

 

BERNARD FENNELL AWARD for BEST ACTOR (Musical)

Richard Murray as The Captain –The Sound of Music - Bonzo Productions

Conner Vickery as Cosmo Brown – Singin’ in the Rain – Bristol Amateur Operatic Society

Simon Vardakis as Barnum – Barnum – Thornbury Musical Theatre Group

Martin Whiteley as Edward Bloom – Big Fish – TinkCo

WINNER:  Nick Harris as Caractacus Potts – Chitty Chitty Bang Bang – Yeovil Amateur Operatic Society

George Miles as Shrek - Shrek - Bath Light Operatic Group

 

MELANIE EVANS AWARD for BEST ACTRESS (Musical)

Grace Hawker as Maria - The Sound of Music - Bonzo Productions  

WINNER:  Laura Coates as Sandra Bloom – Big Fish – TinkCo

Sarah Andrew as Maria – The Sound of Music – Yeovil Amateur Operatic Society

 

JOHN COE AWARD for BEST DRAMATIC PRODUCTION

WINNER:  Amateur Players of Sherborne - Table Manners

The Oldland Players - The Game’s Afoot

 

THE BRISTOL EVENING POST AWARD for BEST MUSICAL PRODUCTION

Bonzo Productions – The Sound of Music

Clevedon Light Opera Club - Shrek the Musical

TinkCo – Big Fish

WINNER:  Yeovil Amateur Operatic Society – Chitty Chitty Bang Bang

Yeovil Amateur Operatic Society – The Sound of Music

Bath Light Operatic Group - Shrek

 

ONE-OFF LOCKDOWN AWARD

WINNER:  Cotswold Players

Frome Drama Group

St Philip & St James Church Drama Group

Thornbury Musical Theatre Group

The Nominations for 2021